Privacy Statement

Statement of Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Kinesio UK respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

How we use your data - general

Kinesio UK (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) use your personal data:
- to provide goods and services to you;
- to make a tailored website available to you;
- to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;
- to verify your identity;
- for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
- with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;
- for market research purposes - to better understand your needs;
- to enable Kinesio UK to manage customer service interactions with you; and
- where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Other Marketing - Promotional communications

Kinesio UK uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes and may send you postal mail to update you on the latest offers. Kinesio UK aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual. You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

1. making use of the “unsubscribe” link in emails or the “STOP” number for texts; and/or
2. contacting Kinesio UK via info@kinesiotaping.co.uk or on 0191 2877008

We may collect data directly from you, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity and your responses to marketing communications. The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you. To do so, we may use software and other technology.

Sharing data with third parties - Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These may include IT, delivery and marketing service providers. Kinesio UK only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Kinesio and to you.

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, Kinesio UK will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below.  We do not rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:
- carefully selected partners who provide related products and services, if we have your consent to do so;
- governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -
- to comply with our legal obligations;~
- to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);~
- for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
- for the protection of our employees and customers.

International data transfers

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary for Kinesio UK to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA or if you are based outside the EEA. This is particularly relevant for course and KTAI information processing which is based outside the EEA. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws.

If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and personal data will be secure. Our standard practice is to use ‘standard data protection clauses’ which have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data.

What personal data do we collect?

Kinesio may collect the following information about you:

- your name, age/date of birth and gender;
- your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
- purchases and orders made by you;
- your on-line browsing activities on our websites;
- your password(s);
- when you make a purchase or place an order with us card details;
- your communication and marketing preferences;
- your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
- your location;
- your correspondence and communications with Kinesio; and
- other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our website/s, register on a course, or send an email to our customer services team. We may also collect your information where you only partially complete and/or abandon any information inputted into our website and/or other online forms and may use this information to contact you to remind you to complete any outstanding information and/or for marketing purposes. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example browsing or shopping activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

How we protect your data - Our controls

Kinesio UK is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.  
Our security measures include:

- encryption of data;
- assessments of service providers who may handle your personal data;
- internal policies setting out data security

What you can do to protect your data

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety both in relation to Kinesio UK and more generally: ­-
- keep any account passwords private.  Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
- when creating a password, use at least 8 characters.  A combination of letters and numbers is best.  Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you frequently change your password.
- avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:
- the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
- the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
- (as set out above) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on 0191 2877008 or email info@kinesiotaping.co.uk

Legal basis for Kinesio UK processing customer personal data - General

Kinesio UK collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

- the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);
- the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods or services to a customer; or
- complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email, post or text message. Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Kinesio UK, including:-

- selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
- protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
- promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
- sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
- understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
- improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
- complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
- preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
- handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes; - managing insurance claims by customers;
- protecting Kinesio UK, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to Kinesio UK;
- effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Kinesio UK; and
- fulfilling our duties to our customers and colleagues

SSL (Secure Socket Layers)

Because we may accept sensitive information from end-users such as passwords and credit card numbers, our site may use SSL. This logic encrypts the data being sent to the server from the browser using high-level encryption technology. Once the data is received from customers on the Network, it may be required that the data be maintained for a certain period of time inside our private network. Encrypting the data means it cannot be viewed in plain text.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?
Like most websites, Kinesio UK may use cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online.  They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere. 

Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website.  We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.  Kinesio UK can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?
The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

- Kinesio UK, or on behalf of Kinesio UK, and may be necessary to enable you to a make purchases on our website;
- third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes; and
- third parties who broadcast web banner advertisements on behalf of Kinesio UK.

What are cookies used for?
The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -
1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
2. For Kinesio UK to market to you, particularly advertisements and targeted updates.
3. To enable Kinesio UK to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 
4. To enable Kinesio UK meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.   

What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites.  If you disable all cookies, you may be unable to complete a purchase on our site.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about how Kinesio UK uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

- phone us on: 0191 2877008; 
- e-mail us at: info@kinesiotaping.co.uk or
- write to us at: Kinesio UK, CBX, Cobalt Park Way, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE28 9NZ

Further information on contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.